Privacy Policy

Information about us

http://www.amazonpr.co.uk/ is a site operated by Amazon Public Relations Limited. We are a private limited company and our registration number is 04069657. Our trading name is Amazon PR. Our main trading address is 1-5 Offord Street, London N1 1DH. Our VAT number is 774 3545 08.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us: info@amazonpr.co.uk.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our nominated person for data protection is Louise Morriss and their contact details are info@amazonpr.co.uk.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by applicable data protection legislation (‘personal information’).

We collect information about:

  • Our employees
  • Journalists we wish to contact in the course of our work for our clients
  • Our clients and potential clients
  • Our clients’ service users and beneficiaries, fundraisers and supporters
  • Service providers and contractors

The personal information we collect might include name, email address, postal address, telephone number, social media handle, job title, company name, photographs and date of birth.

If you are an employee, we will collect special categories of personal information in line with your employment contract. If you are our client’s service user, we may, in limited circumstances, collect special categories of personal information for the purposes of producing a case study, but we will only do this with your explicit consent.

How do we collect information?

If you are an employee or provide services to us, we will collect information in line with your contract of employment or contract for services.

We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you.

We may occasionally record telephone calls and will retain emails for quality assurance purposes.

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services or resources are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

By using our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

If you are a beneficiary or supporter of a charity or other organisation we are providing PR services to, we may receive information about you from that charity or organisation, for the purpose of putting together a case study about your involvement with the charity or organisation.

We also collect information about people working in communications or PR roles within organisations in order to send details of our services. This information is usually gathered from organisations’ websites which list the names and contact details of people working in communications or PR roles.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information for the purposes described in paragraph 5. The lawful basis for which we process your information is:

  • Your consent
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as requirements set by HMRC
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest. The legitimate interest we rely on is providing various PR services for our clients

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information

  • • To provide you with information you have requested
  • • If you are a journalist, to contact you with press releases, briefings, features, statements, invitations, reports and information about our clients
  • • If you are a service user, beneficiary, fundraiser or supporter of one of our clients, to produce a case study about you for use within a PR campaign for that client
  • • To circulate our newsletter if you have signed up to it
  • • To provide you with information about Amazon PR that we believe you will be interested in receiving

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive marketing material from us, please let us know at any time by emailing info@amazonpr.co.uk.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information with

  •  Our payroll provider, if you are an employee
  • Freelancers or sub-contractors, if you are our client or a journalist or have agreed to be a case study (and we have your consent)
  • Our clients, if you are a journalist
  • Journalists, if you are our client or have agreed to be a case study (and we have your consent)

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services and so that we can carry out our work.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates or other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, as set out in our Data Retention Policy. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please write to us at Amazon Public Relations Limited, 1-5 Offord Street, London N1 1DH or email info@amazonpr.co.uk.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We protect your information in accordance with our IT Security Policy.

You should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’).

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’). If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address or name, or if you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, please let us know by emailing info@amazonpr.co.uk.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’). This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if

  • You contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
  • We no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
  • You have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests
  • You exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics Cookies for: anonymously tracking website usage and personalising how you view our website
  • Twitter Cookies for providing personalised views allowing you to use the Twitter functions within the Twitter feed​

You can disable these cookies by following the guidelines for disabling website cookies for your specific web browser, but if you do so your experience on our website may be affected.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in May 2018.